Admissions | Graduate Program Contacts

Graduate Program Contacts

Current and prospective students should consider their graduate program of interest or home department to be their first point of contact on all graduate matters. To search for faculty, staff or other contacts on campus, utilize the search feature at the top right of this site to access the full campus directory.

Graduate Program

Program Contact

Phone

Mail Stop

African and African American Studies

Nyeva Agwunobi

713-348-4548

MS 33

Anthropology

Shawna Forney

(713) 348-2132

MS 20

Applied Physics

Laura Livingston

(713) 348-6008

MS 378

Architecture

Kristina Kennedy

(713) 348-4864

MS 50

Art History

Anna Julia

(713) 348-4276

MS 21

BioSciences

Denise Torres

(713) 348-4015

MS 140

Bioengineering

Gayle Schroeder

(713) 348-5869

MS 142

Business (Ph.D.)

Melinda Peña

(713) 348-4622

MS 531

Civil & Environmental Engineering

Olga Trejo

(713) 348-2646

MS 318

Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Barbara Windish

(713) 348-4902

MS 362

Chemistry

Kari Stein

(713) 348-4082

MS 60

Computational & Applied Mathematics

Latreece McKinney

(713) 348-4805

MS 134

Computational Science & Engineering

Agustina Fernandez-Moya

(713) 348-2852

MS 364

Computer Science (PhD)

Beth Rivera

(713) 348-4834

MS 132

Computer Science (On-campus MCS)

Melissa Cisneros

(713) 348-3834

MS 132

Computer Science (Online MCS)

Tatianna Carr

(713) 348-3131

MS132

Critical and Cultural Theory

Andrew Stefl

(713) 348-4810

MS 33

Data Science

Tatianna Carr

(713) 348-3131

MS132

Dual Credit Teaching Credentialing (Transcriptable Certificate)

Rebecca Sharp

(713) 348-4803

MS 550

Earth, Environmental and Planetary Sciences

Meagan McKellar

(713) 348-4880

MS 126

Economics (Ph.D.)

Lexi Phillips

(713) 348-4381

MS 22

Education

Marcie Carlson

(713) 348-2474

MS 146

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Belia Martinez

(713) 348-4020

MS 366

Energy Economics

Tangie Robertson

(713) 348-3563

MS 22

Engineering Management and Leadership

Schuyler Boss

(713) 348-3181

MS 363

Engineering Professional Master's Program

Agustina Fernandez-Moya

(713) 348-2852

MS 364

English

Anna Julia

(713) 348-4840

MS 30

Global Affairs

Abbey Godley

(713) 348-2367

MS 37

History

Lydia Westbrook

(713) 348-4947

MS 42

Industrial Engineering

Latreece McKinney

(713) 348-5997

MS 321

Jones School of Business

Melinda Peña

(713) 348-4622

MS 531

Liberal Studies

Rebecca Sharp

(713) 348-4803

MS 550

Mathematics

Ligia Leismer

(713) 348-4829

MS 136

Materials Science & NanoEngineering

Kim Hardy

(713) 348-3698

MS 325

Mechanical Engineering

Tammi Bodenhamer

(713) 348-7993

MS 321

Music (Shepherd School)

Phyllis Smith (Admissions)
Suzanne Taylor (Current Students)

(713) 348-3578

MS 532

Philosophy

Lydia Westbrook

(713) 348-5847

MS 14

Physics and Astronomy

Rosa Almendarez

(713) 348-4938

MS 61

Political Science

Norma Lara

(713) 348-4842

MS 24

Psychological Sciences

Olga Litvinova

(713) 348-2076

MS 25

Religion

Lydia Westbrook

(713) 348-5201

MS 15

Shepherd School of Music

Phyllis Smith (Admissions)
Suzanne Taylor (Current Students)

(713) 348-3578

MS 532

Social Policy Evaluation

Abbey Godley

(713) 348-2367

MS 27

Sociology

Cristal Ogletree

(713) 348-3286

MS 28

Statistics

Zoila Castelan

(713) 348-6032

MS 138

Synthetic, Systems, and Physical Biology

Jing Jin

(713) 348-5961

MS 144

Wiess Professional Science Master's Program

Dagmar Beck

(713) 348-4188

MS 103

Women, Gender and Sexuality

cswgs@rice.edu

(713) 38-5874

MS 38

Updated November 2023